You are here

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information when you access and browse our website www.aryztafoodsolutions.co.uk or when you contact us through the website.Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

(1) Credit

We created this privacy policy solely for the purposes of practice at Delice de France Limited.

(2) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation and details);

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services (including details);

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including details);

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including details);

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us; and

(f) other information.

(3) How we collect your personal data

Direct Interactions: You may provide us with your personal data when contacting us through Website or signing up as a new customer. You can give us your Profile Data and Identity and Contact Data when registering and using our career opportunities feature. You may also provide us with your personal data when corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

Automated technologies or interactions:As you interact with the Website, we collect technical data and usage data.

(4) Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business. by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and

(j) other uses.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(5) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you and your personal information:

To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
To internal third parties: Companies (i.e. a parent company, a subsidiary company and/or a parent of another subsidiary company) for (i) the provision of and administration of the website, (ii) ensuring your queries are directed to the correct ARYZTA entity, and (iii) ensuring your career opportunity queries are shared with relevant recruitment persons within ARYZTA’s group.
To external third parties: Companies that provide products and services to us such as professional advisors, IT systems suppliers and support, HR management systems, data storage solutions, IT developers, insurance providers, analytics companies, website hosting providers and other service providers.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties. We require all third parties to whom we disclose personal data to respect the security of personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Unless prevented by applicable law, we will notify you when your personal data may be provided to third parties in ways other than explained above, and you may have the option to prevent such sharing at the time that we notify you.

(6) Sharing your personal data in other countries 

Your personal data may be transferred, stored and accessed within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or transferred to, stored in, and accessed from countries outside the EEA in order to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. For transfers to countries outside the EEA, the data protection laws may differ from the country in which you are located and will therefore be based on a legally adequate transfer method. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is given to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: 

Where the country has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries. 
We may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries. 
Where service providers are based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield. 

We will provide you on request a list of the countries located outside the EEA to which personal data may be transferred, and an indication of whether they have been determined by the European Commission to grant adequate protection to personal data. Where applicable, you are entitled, upon request to receive a copy of the relevant safeguard (for example, EC model contractual clauses) that have been taken to protect personal data during such transfer.

(7) Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing.uk@aryzta.com. Alternatively click on the unsubscribe link in marketing emails from us to unsubscribe.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. Fulfilment of the request may be subject on some or all of the following:

The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.
If your request is significant we reserve the right to charge a “reasonable fee” for the administrative costs of complying with the request.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to, Delice de France Ltd, Delice House, 149 Brent Road, Southall, Middlesex UB2 5LJ.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

(8) Security of your personal information

We take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We store all the personal information you have consented to provide us on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

(9) Retention

We’ll store your information for as long as we are legally required to. If there’s no legal requirement, we’ll only store it for as long as we need to in order to provide products or services to you.

We may store your personal data in paper or electronic formats, both of which are stored securely. We also have processes in place to securely dispose of data we no longer require.

(10) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email. This policy was last updated on 29th January 2019.

 (11) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 (12) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to info@bdfrance.co.uk or by post to Delice de France Ltd, Delice House, 149 Brent Road, Southall, Middlesex UB2 5LJ.

(13) Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is Delice de France Plc.